El Dorado County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1991
Add to My HeroesMichael L. Cole
Deputy Sheriff Michael Cole was killed while responding to a call involving livestock on the road.
His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on Pleasant Valley Road near El Dorado Street. It is believed that the improper placement of equipment in the patrol car interfered with the proper operation of the vehicle, contributing to the crash.
Deputy Cole had served with the El Dorado County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Oxnard Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash