Police Officer Robert W. Cox

Police Officer Robert W. Cox

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Cox

Police Officer Robert Cox suffered a fatal injury to the heart after a violent struggle with a burglary suspect.

Officer Cox responded to a burglary in progress. When he arrived, he spotted the suspect, who fled. After a foot pursuit, Officer Cox was able to overtake the suspect, who put up a violent struggle, striking Officer Cox in the chest, before being taken into custody. Officer Cox then returned to the station house, where he collapsed. He remained in a coma for almost three months and died as a result.

Officer Cox was a United States Navy veteran and had been assigned to the 107th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and three boys.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 23127

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 26, 1977

burglary in progress, foot pursuit