Patrolman Patrick J. Doyle

Patrolman Patrick J. Doyle

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Doyle

Patrolman Doyle died from injuries he received when he was struck by a trolley car.

Patrolman Doyle was assigned to a traffic post near the Brooklyn Bridge when he was struck by a trolley car and crushed between the bridge structure and the trolley. Patrolman Doyle was taken to the Beekman Street Hospital where he died four days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Doyle served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to Traffic Precinct L.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 2157

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 31, 1931