New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Joseph O'Connor
Patrolman John O'Connor was killed when the vehicle he was riding in was involved in an accident.
Patrolman O'Connor had taken an intoxicated man home and was riding back to his post in a taxicab when the cab driver swerved to avoid a truck and struck a curb. Patrolman O'Connor was thrown from his seat and hit his head, fracturing his skull.
The taxi driver brought Patrolman O'Connor to Mount Sinai Hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Patrolman O'Connor had previously served with the United States Army Twenty-Seventh Division in World War I. His parents survived him.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash