Sullivan County Twelfth District Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1938
Add to My HeroesBruce Barker
Constable Bruce Barker was shot and killed as he and several officers attempted to apprehend a fugitive from justice near Kingsport.
The suspect opened fire on the officers, killing Constable Barker. Other officers returned fire and wounded the suspect, who was arrested a short time later.
Patrolman George Frazier, of the Kingsport Police Department, suffered a fatal heart attack during the shootout.
The suspect, 24, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Constable Barker is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years