Patrolman John Randolph Wheeler

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 14, 2005

Add to My Heroes

John Randolph Wheeler

Patrolman John Wheeler was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was rear-ended by another vehicle traveling at an estimated 100 mph on Loop 410. Patrolman Wheeler was running radar at the time of the 2:00 am crash. Both vehicles burst into flames after the impact.

Patrolman Wheeler was able to send a distress signal from his radio after the collision but was trapped in the vehicle and unable to respond to dispatch. His location was identified through a GPS system installed in his patrol car. The other driver, who had a BAC over twice the legal limit, was also killed.

Patrolman Wheeler's wife was the dispatcher on duty at the time of the accident.

Patrolman Wheeler was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 12 years. Two years earlier, he had been shot and wounded in the line of duty while responding to a robbery call. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 1093
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in the accident