Deputy Sheriff Daniel Jess Lobo, Jr.

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Jess Lobo, Jr.

Deputy Daniel Lobo was killed in a motorcycle crash on Arrow Highway while responding to the scene of another accident at 3:30 pm.

Deputy Lobo was traveling behind another motor officer and a squad car when a vehicle pulled out of a parking lot into their path. All of the responding units had their emergency equipment activated.

The first motor officer and the squad car were able to swerve out of the car's path, but Deputy Lobo's motorcycle struck the rear of the car. He was thrown approximately 50 feet as a result of the impact. He was flown to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later.

Deputy Lobo had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, emergency response