Police Officer Robin G. Vogel

Police Officer Robin G. Vogel

Decatur Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 3, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Robin G. Vogel

Police Officer Robin Vogel succumbed to injuries suffered two days earlier in an automobile crash at the intersection of E Pershing Road and N Main Street.

Officer Vogel was on patrol when her squad car was broadsided by a drunk driver of a vehicle that ran a red light at a high rate of speed at 4:00 am.

The driver had a blood-alcohol content over twice the legal limit and was killed instantly. Officer Vogel was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to a trauma center where she died two days later.

Officer Vogel had served with the Decatur Police Department for seven years. She is survived by her son, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 247

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 1, 2005
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed in crash

drunk driver, routine driving