Virginia Department of Prohibition Enforcement, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1924
Add to My HeroesLuther Simeon McManamay
Inspector Luther McManamay was shot and killed as he and Sheriff Charlie Gum, of Bath County, attempted to arrest two suspects wanted for illegal moonshining in the region.
The two suspects were part of the Scott-Thacker Gang. The previous year, Inspector McManamay and the sheriff of Alleghany County were shot and wounded while raiding a still belonging to the gang. Several members of the group were arrested over the following months.
As Inspector McManamay and Sheriff Gum conducted unrelated business in Alleghany County, they observed the two wanted men driving towards them. As the two attempted to drive past them, the sheriff drove his car into their car and stopped it. Sheriff Gum began to arrest one of the men as Inspector McManamay approached the other man. The suspect, Inspector McManamay was approaching, drew a gun and shot the inspector in the chest, killing him. The man then attacked the sheriff from behind, repeatedly striking him on the head with his gun, and knocked him unconscious.
The two suspects fled the scene but were apprehended after a large search by a posse and the National Guard. The suspect who shot Inspector McManamay was sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Sheriff Gum was shot and killed in the line of duty five years later while investigating a disturbance.
Inspector McManamay had served with the Department of Prohibition Enforcement for four years. He had previously served as a deputy sheriff for Bath County and as a police officer for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years