Douglas Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 2005
Add to My HeroesRamon Molina Rios, Jr.
Police Officer Ramon Rios suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he and other officers were involved in a struggle with three juvenile suspects on 5th Street.
The officers had responded to the location to investigate reports that a newspaper deliveryman's vehicle had been damaged by the three juveniles.
When the officers attempted to question the three, they became belligerent and then resisted when the officers attempted to arrest them. Officer Rios collapsed after the three were taken into custody. The other officers immediately began CPR until Officer Rios was transported to South East Arizona Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Rios had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He had previously served with the Cochise County Sheriff's Department and Bisbee Police Department.
Officer Rios is survived by his wife, four children, parents, eight sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 520
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended