Sergeant Eric Peter Loiselle

Sergeant Eric Peter Loiselle

Essex County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Eric Peter Loiselle

Sergeant Eric Loiselle was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while conducting a traffic stop on I-87 on the northbound shoulder north of exit 30 at 1:00 am.

He was speaking with the driver of the vehicle he had stopped when the tractor-trailer veered onto the shoulder, struck his patrol car, and then the vehicle he had pulled over. DSergeant Loiselle attempted to jump to safety but was killed.

The tractor-trailer driver was arrested and charged with reckless driving, unsafe lane change, speeding, and several other traffic violations. On October 3rd, 2006, he pleaded guilty to the misdemeanors of reckless driving, keeping a false logbook, driving on the shoulder of the road, failure to reduce speed for an emergency vehicle, and moving from a lane unsafely.

Sergeant Loiselle was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Essex County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, young son, mother, grandmother, and sister.

Sergeant Loiselle was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 026

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop