Police Officer Roy Lundell Nelson, Jr.

New Smyrna Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Roy Lundell Nelson, Jr.

Police Officer Roy Nelson was killed in an automobile crash on SR-A1A in New Smyrna Beach.

Officer Nelson and his canine partner, Caesar, were responding to a burglary call. They were traveling on State Road A1A just east of the South Causeway when a pick-up truck pulled out from Richmond Drive. When Officer Nelson tried to avoid a collision, his patrol car hit a guardrail and overturned. Officer Nelson and K-9 Caesar both died from their injuries.

The driver of the truck fled the scene. He came forward two weeks later and the state attorney's office declined to charge him.

Officer Nelson had served with the New Smyrna Beach Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 780

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not charged

response driving, burglary