Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 2005
Add to My HeroesJames C. McBride
Police Officer James McBride died as a result of hyponatremia (over-hydration as the result of drinking too much water) while participating in a strenuous bicycle patrol training course at the agency's academy at 4665 Blue Plains Drive, SW.
During a 12-mile training ride on the second day of the course, Officer McBride drank as much as three gallons of water. When the ride completed Officer McBride complained about feeling ill. Thinking that he was dehydrated, he sat out the next portion of training.
Paramedics were summoned to the academy after another officer became injured. One of the paramedics noticed that Officer McBride was vomiting and convulsing and he was transported to Washington Hospital Center where he died.
Officer McBride had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for two years. He had been awarded the 1st District's Rookie of the Year the previous year.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4347
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness