Denton Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 1957
Add to My HeroesAlman Glen Lanford
Chief of Police Alman Lanford was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 10 (modern-day Route 377 Business), two-tenths of a mile south of Pilot Point.
Although there were no witnesses to the crash, it is believed that he was pursuing a speeding vehicle when a rear tire blew out, causing him to lose control of the vehicle on a sharp curve. The patrol car overturned several times and knocked down two poles.
Chief Lanford had served with the Denton Police Department for 23 years. He had been elected as chief the previous year. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available