Police Officer Larry William Cantrell

Sapulpa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Larry William Cantrell

Officer Larry Cantrell was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a call of a burglary in progress just after midnight.

Officer Cantrell was on patrol when he received a call to assist another officer involved in a pursuit of a burglary suspect. He was en route south on Highway 66 with his lights and sirens on when a vehicle pulled out in front of him on 96th Street. In an attempt to avoid a collision, Officer Cantrell veered off the road, but his patrol car flipped over. Officer Cantrell was airlifted to Tulsa Hospital but died from his injuries.

Officer Cantrell's father, who was participating in a ride-along and sitting in the front passenger seat of the patrol car, was also killed in the accident.

Officer Cantrell was a United States Navy veteran who served with the Sapulpa Police Department for 1 1/2 years and had previously served with the Vinita Police Department. He is survived by his mother, brother, and sister.

In August 2010, Route 66 was renamed Officer Larry W. Cantrell and Mr. Charles L. Cantrell Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 339
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, vehicle crash