Braselton Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, July 25, 2005
Add to My HeroesK. Todd Helcher
Sergeant Todd Helcher was killed in an automobile crash when the driver of another vehicle turned in front of his department pickup truck on GA 365 at 8:30 am.
The collision caused Sergeant Helcher's vehicle to overturn, and he was ejected. He was transported to Northeast Georgia Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Helcher was a United States Navy Desert Storm veteran who had served with the Braselton Police Department for 1 year and had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children. A son
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1350
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash