Patrolman Thomas F. Gallagher

Patrolman Thomas F. Gallagher

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Gallagher

Patrolman Thomas Gallagher died of injuries he sustained nine months earlier when he was struck by a horse-drawn fire engine.

Patrolman Gallagher was on traffic duty at the corner of Myrtle and Fulton Avenues in Brooklyn. A fire alarm had been sent to the corner of Adams and Fulton Streets, just blocks away. Just as the fire engine came to the intersection, a group of people got off a streetcar to transfer to another one. The people did not see the fire engine and Patrolman Gallagher got out into the street and pushed them out of the way. As he was pushing the people to safety, the horses pulling the fire engine swerved and Patrolman Gallagher was knocked down. Both of his legs were broken by the wheels.

Patrolman Gallagher was taken to Brooklyn Hospital where he underwent several surgeries in an attempt to save one of his legs. After several weeks the doctors decided that they would have to amputate one of his legs. After the amputation, Patrolman Gallagher fell ill and eventually died as a result.

Patrolman Gallagher had served as a patrolman in New York City for 20 years and was assigned to the Brooklyn Traffic Squad.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Friday, July 27, 1906