Maine State Police, Maine
End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1997
Add to My HeroesGlenn Strange
Detective Glenn Strange suffered a fatal heart attack several days after being punched in the chest following a vehicle pursuit in Houlton, Maine. Detective Strange was assisting a Houlton police officer during the pursuit and had placed spike strips in the roadway.
The suspect vehicle crossed the spike strips, causing its tires to deflate and the driver to lose control of the vehicle, which crashed. As Detective Strange attempted to pull the unconscious driver from the vehicle, the subject regained consciousness and immediately began assaulting Detective Strange, striking him in the chest at least once. The suspect was taken into custody by Detective Strange and the Houlton officer.
Immediately following the incident Detective Strange reported having chest pain. Two days later he went to the Aroostook Medical Center where it was determined he had received an injury to his heart during the struggle. He was provided with a pacemaker and released three days later. As he and his wife drove home from the hospital, he suffered a fatal heart attack.
Detective Strange had served with the Maine State Police for three years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Saturday, October 11, 1997
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available