Dinwiddie County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, June 27, 2005
Add to My HeroesJames Edward "Bo" Weaver
Lieutenant Bo Weaver was shot and killed with his own service weapon during a struggle with a juvenile prisoner on Toll Gate Lane, in Petersburg, at approximately 1:30 pm.
Lieutenant Weaver was returning the juvenile from a court appearance in Amelia County to the Crater Juvenile Detention Center. During the drive, the prisoner was somehow able to get out of his leg restraints and handcuffs. The boy reached over the front seat of the vehicle, surprising Lieutenant Weaver, and grabbed his service weapon from its holster. The boy then forced Lieutenant Weaver to drive to a residential area.
The two exited the patrol car and were standing on opposite sides when the suspect suddenly opened fire, striking Lieutenant Weaver in the abdomen. The suspect continued to fire as Lieutenant Weaver turned, fatally striking him in the back. Lieutenant Weaver was flown to VCU Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.
The suspect fled to a nearby apartment where he remained until turning himself in 90 minutes later. He was charged as an adult with six charges, including capital murder. On June 13th, 2006, the suspect plead guilty to first-degree murder and six other charges.
Lieutenant Weaver had served with the Dinwiddie County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and six grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 60
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder