White County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 21, 2005
Add to My HeroesGeorge Clifford Griffin, Sr.
Deputy George Griffin succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his patrol car collided with another automobile as he responded to assist another deputy.
He had his emergency equipment activated when he entered the intersection of Booth Road and South Main Street in Searcy. His patrol car collided with another vehicle in the intersection and then struck a utility pole.
He was flown to the University of Arkansas Medical School, in Little Rock. Deputy Griffin never regained consciousness.
Deputy Griffin had served with the White County Sheriff's Department for 2 years, and had previously served with the Kensett Police Department, and Judsonia Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and six grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1019
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, June 17, 2005