Battle Creek City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 9, 2005
Add to My HeroesLaVern Steven Brann
Detective LaVern Brann was shot and killed while he and his partner were investigating a homicide that had occurred the previous month.
The shooting occurred when the two went to an apartment complex at 140 Brewer Drive to interview a woman and her mother. Detective Brann went to the front of the apartment complex while his partner went to the back of the building.
While in the rear, Detective Brann's partner heard gunshots fired from the front of the complex. When he ran to investigate, he was met by an armed man. The two exchanged gunfire, and the detective was shot in the leg as the suspect fled the scene.
When backup officers arrived, they found Detective Brann shot in the stairwell of the complex. He was transported to Battle Creek Health Systems, where he died from his wounds.
The suspect was convicted of Detective Brann's murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Detective Brann had served with the Battle Creek City Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 206
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life