Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 8, 1963
Add to My HeroesRichard Dale Berens
Patrolman Richard Berens was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a speeder on Highway 44 west of Corpus Christi. He was partially ejected from the patrol car when it overturned in the accident.
Patrolman Berens had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available