Harrison Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1917
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Lucas, Sr.
Officer Lucas and Chief Harry Meyer both died of gunshot wounds sustained on December 21, 1923. The two officers had gone to a man's home at the man's request to arrest the man's drunk son. The son opened fire on them with a shotgun as they entered the yard, mortally wounding both. Officer Lucas died two days later and Chief Meyer died two weeks later.
The suspect was arrested and died of a cerebral hemorrhage in prison October 11, 1951.
Officer Lucas was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 21, 1917
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison