Deputy Sheriff David Dobbins

Deputy Sheriff David Dobbins

Fayette County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1915

Add to My Heroes

David Dobbins

Deputy David Dobbins succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when the posse he was riding in was ambushed as they were en route to the home of four brothers to arrest them for robbing the local depot and a gun store in Latonia. Deputy Dobbins sustained a fatal gunshot wound to the throat. The county sheriff was also wounded two times but recovered.

The 20-year-old killer was apprehended a few days later in Maridian, Mississippi. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On January 9, 1916, his sentence was commuted to life. On June 11, 1918, he escaped from the Tennessee Penitentiary. On April 17, 1919, he sneaked back to his mothers home in Fayette County and soon found himself surrounded by the sheriff and his posse. He was shot and killed as he attempted to escape.

Deputy Dobbins was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 26, 1915
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed in 1919