Fayetteville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1908
Add to My HeroesJames H. Benton
Chief of Police James Benton was shot and killed near his own back door while investigating a report from a woman that a man was trying to kill her.
Chief Benton and his family were about to sit down and eat dinner at their home on the corner of Grove Street and Barges Lane when a woman ran into the chief's home and told him that the suspect, who had been drinking, was trying to kill her. Chief Benton immediately put his pistol into his pocket and grabbed his cap. When he had walked only five feet from his back door the suspect, who had been hiding in the stable behind the Benton home, came running toward the chief and shot him in the face before Benton had time to draw his pistol.
The suspect was wounded by Chief Benton's son and was later arrested, convicted of murder, and hanged.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed