Police Officer Benjamin Benton

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 1858

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Benton

Officer Benjamin Benton was shot and killed as he tried to break up a fight between the suspect and others.

The suspect was convicted of murder after Police Officer Robert Rigdon testified in the trial. Officer Rigdon was shot and killed in retaliation for his testimony.

Officer Benton had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed on April 7, 1859

fight call