Clarksburg Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, August 15, 1949
Add to My HeroesChester Leo Shack
Patrolman Leo Shack was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer who mistook him for a burglar. The two officers were patrolling the same area while on night-time patrol. As Patrolman Shack checked a rear door of a business the other officer mistook him for a burglar and fired a shot at him. The round struck Patrolman Shack in the chest. He died as the other patrolman tried to carry him to assistance.
Patrolman Shack had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and child and is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Clarksburg, Harrison County, West Virginia.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)