Kendall County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 1948
Add to My HeroesSidney Francis Edge
Sheriff Sidney Edge suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a violent struggle with an intoxicated subject.
The sheriff and a deputy were attempting to arrest the man for being drunk. The two were eventually able to subdue the man and take him to jail. A short time later Sheriff Edge fell ill and collapsed.
Sheriff Edge had served as the Kendall County sheriff for 12 years and had previously served as a Texas game warden. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available