Lakewood Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 1947
Add to My HeroesHartley F. Richter
Patrolman Richter was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator.
He lost control of his patrol car and struck a tree on River Road. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died five days later.
Patrolman Richter had served with the Lakewood Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, April 5, 1947