Decherd Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, March 17, 2005
Add to My HeroesMichael Keith Buckner
Officer Michael Buckner was killed in an automobile accident on S.R. 127 while returning from an investigation at approximately 12:50 am.
The department SUV he was driving went off the roadway on a curve two miles north of Decherd.
At the time of the accident, a severe snowstorm caused almost zero visibility. It is believed that the snowstorm, and a large amount of slush on the roadway, were contributing factors.
Officer Buckner had served with the Decherd Police Department for seven years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 339
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash