Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 2005
Add to My HeroesJackson Vernon Lone
Police Officer Jack Lone drowned when he fell as he attempted to secure a drifting tugboat in the Lake Washington Ship Canal, west of the Ballard Locks.
The tugboat had broken free of its moorings and was drifting in the canal. Officer Lone and his partner were able to nudge it back to the pier where he climbed ashore to secure it, while his partner stayed on the boat. As Officer Lone attempted to secure the line he slipped and struck his head as he fell into the water. The tugboat obscured his partner's view, who didn't realize he had fallen until he saw Officer Lone's life jacket floating in the water.
Officer Lone's partner dove in and located him after he had been underwater for approximately five minutes. CPR was performed, and rescue units transported him to Harborview Medical Center where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Officer Jackson Lone had served with the Seattle Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the Harbor Patrol Unit. He was survived by his wife and 18-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 5119
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned