Walton County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, April 7, 1938
Add to My HeroesDaniel Clayton Adkinson
Sheriff Adkinson was shot and killed as he was talking to a prison guard while standing in front of the guard's home. A county constable shot and killed both men because he believed they were plotting to have him fired. The constable had previously been arrested for operating an illegal still and Sheriff Adkinson and the guard were scheduled to testify at his upcoming trial.
No one saw the murders. The constable said they attacked him and he shot them in self defense. Sheriff Adkinson was found with his gun in the holster. The guard was found dead behind the steering wheel in his car. The coroner said it looked like he was trying to get away. The grand jury refused to indict the constable.
Sheriff Adkinson had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released