Burkburnett Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Irvin Garland
Chief Garland drowned when a bridge over the Red River, collapsed during a period of heavy flooding.
The chief had noticed that a number of people were on the bridge watching the rising flood waters. As he went onto the bridge to warn them to get off, the bridge was struck by timber from a railroad bridge that had collapsed upstream.
The impact of the timber caused the bridge to collapse. Chief Garland and six citizens were thrown into the river and drowned as a result.
Chief Garland had served with the agency for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned