Patrolman Lester M. Chace

Patrolman Lester M. Chace

Wareham Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Lester M. Chace

Patrolman Lester Chace was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at a construction site.

The driver of the vehicle, while looking for assistance, took Patrolman Chace to several locations before finding the town doctor.

Patrolman Chace had served with the Wareham Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic