Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1907
Add to My HeroesG. Earle Eldredge
Deputy Game Warden Earle Eldredge was shot and killed while investigating reports of poachers near Ringwood in McHenry County.
His body was found two days later and the suspects were never apprehended.
Deputy Game Warden Eldredge's brother, Inspector Charles Eldredge, was shot and killed 24 years later while serving with the same agency. Inspector Charles Eldredge was shot with the same gun used to murder his brother, which the inspector had been carrying ever since in the hopes of finding those responsible for his brother's murder.
Deputy Game Warden Eldredge had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for seven years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never apprehended