Police Officer John Jefferson Johnston

Henry County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, January 27, 1945

Add to My Heroes

John Jefferson Johnston

Police Officer John Johnston was killed in an automobile crash on US Route 220 approximately two miles south of Martsinsville when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree.

It is believed that his patrol car's steering gear failed as he went around a curve, causing the vehicle to leave the roadway.

Officer Johnston had served with the Henry County Police Department for four years and served in the community of Fieldale. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, mechanical failure