Commander Joseph Allen Goldsmith

Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Allen Goldsmith

Commander Joseph Goldsmith succumbed to injuries incurred when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while escorting a rally known as the "Law Enforcement Run for the Wall." He was escorting the runners between Tuba City and Window Rock, Arizona.

During the escort, he lost control of his motorcycle when it struck a gravel shoulder on Highway 264 near Second Mesa. He suffered severe injuries in the accident and died after being transported to a hospital in Flagstaff.

Commander Goldsmith was a U.S. Air Force veteran where he served as a security policeman. He had served with the Apache County Sheriff's Office for five years. He had previously served with the Arizona Department of Corrections for five years and the Springerville Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Apache 5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort