Salinas Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1945
Add to My HeroesEdgar Claude Smith
Patrolman Edgar Smith was killed in a motorcycle crash on U.S. 101, two miles north of Salinas, at about 6:30 pm.
When he arrived at the station he discovered that the radio on his motorcycle wasn't working. He drove to a mechanic's home in Monterey County to ask him to open his shop. As the two returned to the shop in Salinas another car turned left in front of him across from the Rose Room, causing a collision.
Patrolman Smith had served with the Salinas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two children, four brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash