Wayne County Airport Authority Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, February 9, 2005
Add to My HeroesMichael Allen Scarbrough
Sergeant Michael Scarbrough was killed in an automobile accident on I-94, near Wayne Road, during snow and icy conditions.
The collision occurred when the department vehicle he was a passenger in went off the roadway. The vehicle then struck a utility pole in the highway median. Sergeant Scarbrough and another sergeant in the same vehicle were both transported to St. Joseph's Mercy Hospital, where Sergeant Scarbrough succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Scarbrough had served with the Wayne County Airport Authority Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 33
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash