Police Officer William Rivera

Police Officer William Rivera

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 2004

Add to My Heroes

William Rivera

Police Officer William Rivera died as a result of injuries he sustained when he fell 20 feet from a fire escape while pursuing a burglary suspect.

Officer Rivera and his partner responded to a report of a ringing burglar alarm at 200 3rd Street, Brooklyn. When they arrived, they observed an open door and a suspect fleeing to the roof. Officer Rivera and his partner proceeded to the roof of the building, and while chasing the suspect on the rooftop, Officer Rivera lost his footing while on a fire escape and fell at least 20 feet to the ground. He suffered multiple injuries, including injuries to his back and legs and needed several surgeries.

Officer Rivera suffered a massive seizure while recovering from an operation to repair one of his injuries. He was taken to Wyckoff Hospital where he died.

The burglary suspect escaped and has not been apprehended or identified.

Officer Rivera was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department’s Medal of Honor for his actions.

Officer Rivera had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 78th Precinct. He is survived by his daughter and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 13282

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 2, 2004

burglary