Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 2004
Add to My HeroesAmy Lynn Donovan
Police Officer Amy Donovan was killed when she was accidentally struck by a police cruiser during a foot chase.
At approximately 10:48 p.m., Officer Donovan and her partner observed a suspicious person walking on the 1300 block of Poquito Street. Officer Donovan got out of the car to talk to the man and he began running. Officer Donovan began to chase the suspect and her partner put the patrol car in reverse and tried to block the man's escape route. During the chase, the patrol car struck Officer Donovan and pinned her next to a utility pole. She was taken to Brackenridge Hospital where she died of her injuries at approximately 12:36 a.m.
The suspect who fled was apprehended later in the week and it was discovered that he had a parole revocation warrant. After agreeing to a plea deal, the suspect was sentenced to 4.5 years for drug charges. An additional charge was never formally filed against the suspect in court because the prosecuting attorney failed to read the charge during a hearing. In March 2012 the man responsible for Officer Donovan's death was murdered in Austin.
Officer Donovan had served with the Austin Police Department for five months. She is survived by her husband and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 months
- Badge 683
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, October 30, 2004