Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1864
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Armstrong
Sheriff Armstrong died after contracting pneumonia. He was conducting a search for a missing girl during a severe snow storm.
Sheriff Armstrong had served as sheriff for 17 months.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, December 15, 1864