Police Officer Bernard M. Bennett

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, May 13, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Bernard M. Bennett

Officer Bernard Bennett succumbed to gunshot wounds inflicted four days earlier when he was shot by a sniper while patrolling Oak Park on 35th Street.

He was shot with a high powered rifle and the round penetrated the roof of his patrol car and his helmet, before striking him in the head.

No one was ever convicted for his murder.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 9, 1970
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available