Genesee County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Friday, March 15, 1895
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harvey Johnson
Constable Johnson was shot and killed when he attempted to execute an arrest warrant.
Constable Johnson went to a home in the Town of Batavia to execute the warrant. When he arrived, the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect then committed suicide.
Constable Johnson had served as Town Constable for 14 months and had been re-appointed to the position just four days before his death. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Committed suicide