New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1880
Add to My HeroesGeorge McKelvey
Principal Keeper George McKelvey was stabbed and killed by an inmate at the Elmira Reformatory.
Keeper McKelvey entered the cell of an inmate to remove for disciplinary action. As he handcuffed the suspect, the suspect stabbed Keeper McKelvey in the heart with a knife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Not available