Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, July 12, 2004
Add to My HeroesWesley Mack
Deputy Sheriff Wesley Mack succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on I-20 the previous day.
He had just completed a traffic stop and was merging back onto the highway from the median when his motorcycle collided with an SUV.
He was flown to the Medical College of Georgia Hospital where he succumbed to serious head injuries the following day.
Deputy Mack was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Columbia County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 7 years
- Badge T-6
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, July 11, 2004