Stephenson County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, April 23, 2004
Add to My HeroesSteven P. Carroll
Correctional Officer Steven Carroll suffered a fatal heart attack in the Stephenson County Courthouse shortly after struggling with a prisoner that he had physically removed from one of the courtrooms.
He suffered a heart attack and collapsed moments after placing the male prisoner in a holding cell.
Officer Carroll had served with the Stephenson County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and was a United States Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, four grandchildren, brother and sister.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 55
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended