Fayette County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1940
Add to My HeroesOlin B. Burrow
Chief Deputy Burrow was shot and killed when he and several officers went to a home and attempted to arrest a man for assault.
Deputy Burrow and several officers tracked the 60-year-old suspect to his daughter's home. The officers surrounded the house and ordered the suspect to come out. The suspect refused and stated that he would not be taken alive. One of the officers left, headed to town to get tear bombs. Before he could return, the suspect exited the house armed with a rifle and exchanged gunfire with the officers. Deputy Burrow was shot and killed instantly. The suspect escaped.
The suspect was apprehended in St. Louis, Missouri in 1958. He was convicted of Chief Deputy Burrow's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. His sentence was later reduced to 10 years.
Chief Deputy Burrow had served with the Fayette County Sheriff's Office for ten years, four of which he was the Chief Deputy. He was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended in 1958