North Miami Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, July 9, 2004
Add to My HeroesOrestes Julian "Oreo" Lorenzo
Detective Orestes Lorenzo succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his unmarked department vehicle struck a car that turned left in front of him on Pines Boulevard, at NW 180th Street, in Pembroke Pines.
Detective Lorenzo swerved in an attempt to avoid a collision but struck the car and then struck a palm tree. His seat belt tore as a result of the collision and he was thrown from the vehicle. He was transported to Memorial Regional Hospital where he remained unconscious until succumbing to his injuries.
Detective Lorenzo had served with the North Miami Beach Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 2, 2004