Pageland Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam David Deason
Patrolman Deason was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a residence near the town limits.
The male subject had shot his wife the previous night, and the two began to fight again once she returned from the hospital. When Patrolman Deason and a night watchman from the railroad station arrived at the scene, the suspect went out the back door, came around the house, and opened fire on the two. Patrolman Deason returned fire, and both he and the suspect emptied their pistols.
The suspect reloaded as Patrolman Deason and the unarmed watchman attempted to retreat to their vehicle. The suspect opened fire on them again, striking Patrolman Deason in the side. Patrolman Deason was taken to a hospital in Charlotte, North Carolina, where he died the following day.
The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years at hard labor.
Patrolman Deason had served with the Pageland Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 2, 1934
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years